My Account

Privacy Policy

version September 20 2021

How we operate

Searching for
Public Information Only

We search only the open web and sites that allow crawling their data. That means we do not search social media, private accounts, or look for any information that is available only for registered users.

Searching,
Not Surveilling

We are a self-investigative tool that allows people to search for publicly available information about themselves. PimEyes is not intended for the surveillance of others and is not designed for that purpose.

Fighting against
Scammers

We help people find and identify crimes directed against them like catfishing, nonconsensual pornography, or identity thefts. We also give our users the tools to take action against their abusers.

Providing Links,
Not Controlling Them

We provide links to external websites, however, we are not responsible for the content presented on them. By delivering links in the search results we do not endorse these external websites or their practices.

The administrator of the https://pimeyes.com website is Face Recognition Solutions Ltd. ("FRS"), with its registered seat in House of Francis, Room 303, Ile Du Port, Mahe, Seychelles. You can contact FRS here.

FRS wants to ensure that your privacy is protected and this Privacy Policy relates how FRS uses and protects any information provided to FRS when you use this website. Any information you provide will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which FRS collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the https://pimeyes.com/ website ("Site"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by FRS.

Notwithstanding the provisions below all requests regarding the personal data may be sent to the following FRS e-mail address: [email protected].

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION (PERSONAL DATA)

FRS may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources FRS makes available on the Site.

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

FRS is the Controller of personal data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS?

  1. FRS processes the following personal data of User’s:

    • email address:

      • to create and maintain a User's account

      • to provide the service via the Site - in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use,

      • for the purposes of communication in matters related to the service and in any other matter,

      • for FRS marketing purposes (marketing of FRS own products and services) - if the User subscribes to the newsletter,

      • in order for the User to use other functionalities available on the Site, e.g., to complete the survey or use the contact form - if the User decides to use a given functionality,

      • for purposes related to the payment process - on the terms set out in point 2 below;

    • face image:

      • in order to perform the ordered service, FRS processes the User's face images provided by the User - face search is carried out using specific technical processing relating to the physical characteristics of a natural person based on the consent expressed by the User before using the service;
    • full name, address, photo, other data contained in passport or ID, a scan of passport or ID:

      • in order to perform the ordered service – for example to fulfill the User’s order to send by FRS a Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), or a General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) request on behalf of the User (the data is processed based on the consent expressed by the User before using the service);
  2. data on payments for services:

    • In order to provide Users with secure online payments, FRS uses the services of an authorized external entity, which is responsible for the sale of the FRS service as a so-called merchant of records (more on payment methods for services can be found in the Terms and Conditions of Use). This entity, indicated for the Site, processes the User's personal data in its own name and for its own purposes - in order to implement the payment process. The abovementioned entity discloses to FRS information about the status of payment, i.e., whether the payment made by the User using the given email address was successful or not, as well as information about the country from which the payment was made. FRS processes this data to register payment for the service and, as a result, to perform the service,

    • The payment servicing entity also provides FRS with User identification data, i.e., name and surname. The indicated personal data of the User may be processed by FRS for establishing, exercising or defending of legal claims and for billing purposes;

  3. FRS processes the following personal data of business clients and/or contractors (being natural persons) and of persons acting in the name of or on their behalf:

    • data of clients and/or contractors or potential clients and/or contractors - basic identification data, contact details, as well as data related to the business, including in particular name and surname, company name, tax identification number, telephone number, e-mail address, bank account number:

      • for the performance of a contract,

      • for compliance with a legal obligation to which FRS is subject, in particular to keep tax records, issue and store invoices,

      • for the purposes connected with establishing, exercising or defending of legal claims;

    • personal data of persons acting in the name of or on behalf of our client/contractor or potential client/contractor - basic identification data, contact details, in particular name and surname, company name, telephone number, e-mail address; in case the data has not been obtained directly from the data subject, it has been obtained by FRS from FRS’ client or contractor, or from the Internet websites of such client/contractor or from publicly available registers, and are processed by FRS:

      • for the performance of a contract with an entity in the name of or on behalf of which the data subject is acting, including for contact purposes;

  1. data collected in FRS' index:

FRS, like any Internet search engine, performs a service for the User, using FRS’ index. „Fingerprints” of faces found on the Internet are indexed only for the purpose of further searches. When searching the Internet for the purpose described above, FRS never looks for a specific person, it only indexes pictures available on the Internet and the information about the websites where they were found. FRS does not establish the identity of persons whose photos are indexed (who are hereinafter referred to as "unidentified entities" in this Policy).

FRS processes the indexed data for the purposes of creating of an index based on publicly available sources, in order to provide the service in the future.

While presenting the search results FRS downloads and displays images from external websites. This process is done as a secure on-the-fly process commonly known as a proxy. Images are stored only temporarily and are deleted immediately after being displayed.

  1. data necessary to exercise the Users’ rights related to the processing of personal information:

FRS allows Users to exercise the specific rights related to the processing of personal information like a right to opt-out to have any and all of data removed from the FRS system. The exercise of these specific rights is possible only by providing by the User respectively a photo of the User, an anonymized scan of identification document, an email address, and a telephone number. The aforementioned data are processed for the purpose of responding to a request, also when the obligation to establish the request procedure results directly from the law provisions (compliance with a legal obligation to which FRS is subject) as well as for the purposes connected with establishing, exercising or defending of legal claims.

PERSONAL DATA RECEIVED FROM A SOURCE OTHER THAN THE DATA SUBJECT

In some cases, FRS can obtain personal data not directly from the data subject but from another entity, which would be a controller of such data. It may happen in the cases described above, i.e., when FRS receives the contact details of persons acting in the name of or on behalf of the FRS’s a client/contractor or potential client/contractor and when FRS receives the Users' data from the payment servicing entity.

In the case of data of unidentified entities, processed in the FRS’s index referred to in point 4 above, the data comes from publicly available sources. When collecting such data, FRS respects the special rules of each website visited by PimEyesBot web robots and downloads data only from the sites whose robots.txt allows it.

FRS displays images from external websites and is not responsible for the content presented on them. Nonetheless, FRS makes every effort to eliminate explicit or pornographic content or have it blurred.

VOLUNTARY DATA PROVIDING

Providing personal data is voluntary, however if the User does not provide all the required data, it may result in the inability to use FRS services.

Before using the service, the User is asked to give his/her consent for processing the given data. The consent is always voluntary. FRS also allows Users to withdraw their consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. The consent can be withdrawn by sending relevant information using this contact form.

DOES FRS SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

As a rule - FRS does not disclose personal data to anyone. FRS entrusts personal data to entities whose services are used in connection with data processing, e.g., IT service providers, accounting services - to the extent necessary for the proper performance of these services.

The service providers FRS chooses, guarantee appropriate data security measures.

FRS shares the User’s data with third parties in order to perform the service they commissioned us, e.g., to fulfill the User’s order to send by FRS a DMCA or GDPR request on the User’s behalf to the website administrator who has been using their photo.

FRS may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with FRS’ business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

HOW LONG USERS PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED?

As a rule, personal data will be stored for the duration of the service and after its completion - for the period necessary to establish, exercise or defend of legal claims and for compliance with a legal obligation to which FRS is subject (e.g., invoice issue and storage). However, in some cases, FRS may store data for a shorter period:

  1. In the case of data processing solely to respond to the User’s question - personal data will be deleted (along with correspondence/email sent via the contact form) within 12 months of the response/last contact.

  2. In the case of (and if) data processing based on the consent - data will be processed no longer than until such consent is withdrawn.

    Removing data from the User’s account shall mean that the User withdraws their consent to the processing of the data collected there for each purpose for which the consent was given.

  3. Face images along with the "fingerprint" of face of unregistered Users are stored for 48 hours from the moment the User sends the photo in order to process the search query. Data of unidentified entities is stored for 2 years.

USER CAN ALWAYS:

Contact FRS using this contact form in any matter regarding personal data, including the withdrawal of consent and/or request to delete data.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

FRS may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the User’s means of connection to the Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

The Site may use "cookies" to enhance the User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of the Site may not function properly.

GOOGLE SERVICES

The Site uses Google Analytics - a web service that analyzes the website traffic based on information from “cookies”. After receiving the data, Google prepares for FRS reports on activity on the SIte, evaluates the use of the Site by the Users, as well as provides FRS with additional services regarding the Site and Internet usage. Google Analytics helps FRS to constantly improve the Site to provide the services that better match User’s expectations and needs. Each User can disable the Google Analytics service by downloading the Google plugin available here.

FRS uses Google’s reCAPTCHA system – an advanced risk analysis engine that enables FRS to distinguish between human and automated access to the Site. The reCAPTCHA system on the User's side usually consists in rewriting letters or numbers or indicating the appropriate images.

More information about Google Analytics and reCAPTCHA, including the processing of User’s data, is available in the Google Privacy Policy and Google Terms of Service, which apply to both Google services.

HOW FRS USES COLLECTED INFORMATION

FRS collects and uses User’s non-personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize user experience. FRS may use information in the aggregate to understand how Users as a group use the services and resources provided on the Site.

  • To improve the Site. FRS continually strives to improve website offerings based on the information and feedback received from Users.

HOW FRS PROTECTS USER’S INFORMATION

FRS adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of User’s personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel.

SPECIFIC NOTICES TO ILLINOIS RESIDENTS

FRS does not offer any services in Illinois or for Illinois residents. FRS has implemented all possible technical measures to block all data that can be reasonably linked with Illinois or Illinois residents (“Illinois Data”), both at the stage of collecting data from publicly available sources as well as when provided by the data subjects or from a source other than the data subject.

Notwithstanding the above, any data subject to whom the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act (“BIPA”) applies, is entitled to exercise the opt-out right to have any and all of their data removed from the FRS system. The opt-out form is available here: opt-out form.

FRS may process Illinois Data only in rare cases, i.e., to the extent of defending against legal claims or to satisfy the opt-out request. Such data is stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including the retention periods, provided that, based on BIPA the aforementioned data is always destroyed no later than when the initial purpose for collecting them has been satisfied or within 3 years of the data subject’s last interaction with FRS, whichever occurs first.

SPECIFIC NOTICES TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

FRS is familiar with its obligations under Nevada Statute Chapter 603 A – Security and Privacy of personal information. FRS provides the Users only with the search results, i.e., does not sell and does not intend to sell personal data in the future. However, if the Nevada resident doesn’t want to appear in search results, they have a right to submit a request to exercise the opt-out right to have any and all of your data removed from the FRS system. The opt-out form is available here: opt-out form.

SPECIFIC NOTICES TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident there are some specific rules and consumers’ additional rights regarding personal data resulting directly from the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Please note, that according to the CCPA:

“Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, for example real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers, but also biometric information.

“Consumer” means a natural person who is a California resident.

“Household” means a group, however identified, of Consumers who cohabitate with one another at the same residential address and share use of common devices or services.

Consumer has the following additional rights regarding the Personal information:

  1. upon a verifiable consumer request:

a) a right to know what Personal information is being collected, In order to execute this right, a Consumer should make a verifiable request, and, after the verification of that request, FRS will provide the Consumer with the following information:

  • the categories of Personal information FRS has collected about that Consumer,

  • the categories of sources from which the Personal information is collected,

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing Personal information,

  • the categories of third parties to whom FRS discloses Personal information,

  • the specific pieces of Personal information FRS has collected about that specific Consumer.

The information provided by FRS will be limited to 12 preceding months.

b) a right to access Personal information,

In order to execute this right, a Consumer should make a verifiable request, and, after the verification of that request, FRS shall promptly take steps to disclose and deliver, free of charge to the Consumer, the Personal information required by the Consumer. The information may be delivered by mail or electronically, and if provided electronically, the information shall be in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows the Consumer to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.

c) a right to request the deletion of Personal information,

In order to execute the right to delete some or all Personal information, after the verification of that request, FRS deletes Personal information, subject to exceptions resulting directly from CCPA. If an exception applies, FRA informs you about it in writing.

According to CCPA “Verifiable Consumer Request” is a request that is made by a Consumer, by a Consumer on behalf of the Consumer’s minor child, by a natural person or a person registered with the Secretary of State, authorized by the Consumer to act on the Consumer’s behalf, or by a person who has power of attorney or is acting as a conservator for the Consumer, and that FRS can verify, using commercially reasonable methods.

FRS discloses and delivers the required information to a Consumer free of charge within 45 days of receiving an effective Verifiable Consumer Request from the Consumer. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary, provided the Consumer is provided notice of the extension within the first 45-day period. A time period for FRS to respond to any Verified Consumer Request may be extended by up to 90 additional days where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. FRS shall inform the Consumer of any such extension within 45 days of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

Verifiable Consumer Request:

  • should contain information enabling identification of a Consumer, i.e., Consumer’s e-mail address, face photo, and in case of a request to access the data, a copy of Consumer’s identity document with a photo,

  • if you are acting on behalf of a Consumer, you should provide FRS also with a document confirming your entitlement to represent the Consumer, provided that FRS is authorized to ask the Consumer for authorization,

  • if you act as a household, FRS will require all Consumers constituting the household to submit the request.

Verifiable Consumer Request can be made by sending an email containing, respectively, all necessary elements described above to the following email address: [email protected].

  1. a right to opt-out the sale of Personal information,

CCPA provides the Consumers with a right to opt-out the sale of Personal information. FRS provides the Users only with the search results, i.e., does not sell and declares that it does not intend to sell Personal information in the future. However, if you don’t want to appear in search results, you have a right to submit a request to exercise the opt-out right to have any and all of your data removed from the FRS system. The opt-out form is available here: [opt-out form](https://pimeyes.com/en/opt-out-request-form).
3. a right to non-discrimination,
FRS does not discriminate against a Consumer because the Consumer exercised any of the Consumer’s rights under CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:
  • denying goods or services to the Consumer,

  • charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties,

  • providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the Consumer

  • suggesting that the Consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

  1. in addition, a right to submit a request to exercise opt-out right to have any and all of Consumer’s data removed from the FRS system. The opt-out form is available here: opt-out form.



FRS is familiar with its obligations under California Code, Civil Code - CIV § 1798.83, and declares that it does not sell and does not disclose Personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. Therefore, FRS has not implemented any special procedure to submit Consumer’s requests in this regard.

COPYRIGHTS

FRS makes every effort to protect copyrights and expects the Users to respect the intellectual property of others.

DMCA NOTIFICATION

FRS responds to all notifications of copyright infringement in accordance with the DMCA. Please be advised that you can send an effective notification only if you are the copyright owner, a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner, or a person authorized to act under any exclusive right according to DMCA.

In accordance with Section 512(c)(3)(A) of Title 17 of the DMCA, a notification must be made in writing and include substantially the following:

  1. a physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed,
  2. identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site,
  3. identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit FRS to locate the material,
  4. information reasonably sufficient to permit FRS to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted
  5. a statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law,
  6. a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

DMCA notification can be made by filling in a DMCA Request Form available under this link.

Sample DMCA Notification Form

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

FRS has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. The current version of the Privacy Policy date is visible at the top of this page. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CONTACTING FRS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact FRS here.

PimEyes

https://pimeyes.com/